English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
zinc chromate paint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The exposures most commonly encountered are acid mists, chrome powders, and zinc chromate paint. The major problems associated with chromium are dermatitis, perforation of the nasal septum, and pulmonary disorders.
OBS: zinc chromate paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture au chromate de zinc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: peinture au chromate de zinc : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).