English (Textile Industries; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
premetallized dye [correct]; pre-metallized dye [correct]
DEF: premetallized dyes : Acid dyes that are treated with coordinating metals such as chromium. This type of dye has much better wetfastness than regular acid dye.
CONT: Premetallized dyes dyes are used on nylon, silk, and wool.
French (Industries du textile; Teinturerie; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
colorant prémétallisé [correct, masculine noun]; colorant pré-métallisé [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; colorant à complexe métallifère [correct, masculine noun]