English (Mineralogy)
davidite [correct]
DEF: A moderately to strongly radioactive mineral containing titanium, iron, rare earths, uranium, vanadium, and chromium; dark brown to brownish black.
OBS: davidite: ... Found in pegmatites associated with quartz, biotite, ilmenite, rutile, iron and copper sulfides. Also found in hypersthene gabbro and anorthosite accompanied by scapolite, quartz, calcite, molybdenite, rutile, sphene, and tourmaline; it is obvious that the mineralization was introduced into the basic rocks by emanations from underlying granites. This is the only known occurrence of primary uranium minerals in basic rocks. One of three known primary uranium ore minerals.
French (Minéralogie)
davidite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Minéral du] système cristallin rhomboédrique; [...] opaque, noir à gris-noir; la surface des cristaux est oxydée brun ou rouge.
CONT: Minéraux uranifères des terres rares : Ce sont des oxydes complexes parmi lesquels on retrouve ceux d'uranium. À ce groupe, on range : la bétafite, l'euxénite, la fergusonite, la samarskite, la davidite, la brannérite.
OBS: La davidite est massive ou, plus rarement, en cristaux bien formés équidimensionnels, cuboïdes ou tabulaires.