English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
nichrome [correct, see observation]; nickel chromium [correct]; nickel chrome [correct]
OBS: Nichrome is a trademark used frequently as a common name.
OBS: Nichrome® :a trademarkowned by Driver-Harris Company, Driver-Harris Wire Company.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
nichrome [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nickel-chrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage à base de nickel et de chrome et éventuellement d'autres consistants, préparé sous forme de grenailles de titres.
OBS: Nichrome est une marque déposée souvent utilisée comme nom commun.
OBS: Nichrome® : marque déposée des sociétés Driver-Harris Company, Driver-Harris Wire Company.
Spanish (Metales y aleaciones no ferrosos - Varios)
nicromo [masculine noun]