English (Metallurgy - General)
chrome-plated [correct]; chrome plated
DEF: Being covered with an alloy of chromium.
CONT: Nothing looks better in the summer sun than a bright red car with a lot of chrome-plated parts.
French (Métallurgie générale)
chromé [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Qui a été recouvert de chrome, métal brillant et dur.
OBS: chromé : terme uniformisé par le Canadian Pacifique.
Spanish (Metalurgia general)
cromado [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dícese de lo que ha sido protegido contra la corrosión mediante aplicación superficial de una capa de cromo.