English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
chromium oxide [correct, see observation]; Cr oxide [correct, see observation]
CONT: Cr oxides - oxidative dissolution. Anodic polarisation leads to dissolution of CrIIIand CrIV oxides in both acidic and alkaline media.
CONT: We demonstrate that two phases CrO2 and Cr2O3 oxides can be grown by using laser initiated deposition (laser-induced Organic-Metallic Chemical Vapor Deposition (LMOCVD) and laser-induced deposition from solution (LISD), whose mechanism is similar to the first one but in solution and LISD has both advantages of chemical vapor deposition and electroless deposition). The magnetization measurements show that both chromium oxides are presented, and the relative weight of each phase depends on the experimental conditions such as oxygen partial pressure.
OBS: chromium oxide : A generic term which includes "chromium(III) oxide" and "chromium(VI) oxide"(q. v.).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de chrome [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde de Cr [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; oxyde chromique [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Cr est l'élément primordial de la résistance à la corrosion; en effet dans les atmosphères uniquement oxydantes il se forme une pellicule d'oxyde de Cr qui ralentit la progression de l'oxydation jusqu'à une certaine température; [...]
CONT: Le Chrome sous forme d'oxyde Cr2O3 amphotère est utilisé en céramique pour ses propriétés colorantes, seul il donne des verts intenses. [...] L'oxyde de chrome est très réfractaire et résistant à la réduction, il est utilisé comme colorant pour l'estampillage sous couverte des porcelaines (1350-1400 °C).
CONT: Le groupe n° 3 : «composés trivalents du chrome» (Cr3+) (composés chromiques) incluant l'oxyde chromique (Cr2O3), qui est l'oxyde de chrome vert; [...]
OBS: oxyde de chrome : terme générique qui englobe l'oxyde de chrome(III) et l'oxyde de chrome(VI).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
óxido de cromo [masculine noun]