English (Environment)
surface sediment [correct]
CONT: Studies demonstrated that surface sediment in certain parts of Collingwood harbour had elevated PCB, zinc, lead, chromium, copper, iron, total phosphorous and total Kjeldahl nitrogen levels.
French (Environnement)
sédiment de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des études ont démontré que les sédiments de surface pour certaines régions du port de Collingwood avaient des teneurs en BPC, zinc, plomb, chrome, cuivre, fer, phosphore total et azote total Kjeldahl élevées.