English (Food Industries)
chromium yeast [correct]
CONT: A method of producing a chromium yeast product having a high intracellular chromium content which is useful as a dietary chromium supplement is provided by treating an aqueous suspension of live yeast cells adjusted to an acidic pH in the range of 4 to about 7 with a water-soluble non-toxic chromium salt under essentially non-growth conditions for a period sufficient to permit the absorption of a significant amount of intracellular chromium ion by said yeast cells.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
levure contenant du chrome [feminine noun]