English (Chromium, Molybdenum and Tungsten Mining; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
metallurgical-grade chromite [proposal]
OBS: Until relatively recently, chromium-rich chromite(i. e. Cr/Fe [higher than] 2. 8) was required for the production of ferrochrome and was referred to as "metallurgical grade. "
French (Mines de chrome, de molybdène et de tungstène; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
chromite de qualité métallurgique [correct, feminine noun]; chromite métallurgique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chromite «primaire», localisée surtout dans les serpentines, est généralement de qualité métallurgique avec un rapport Cr/Fe de 3 environ; [...]