English (Mineralogy)
chromium-rich chromite [correct]
CONT: Until relatively recently, chromium-rich chromite(i. e., Cr/Fe >2. 8) was required for the production of ferrochrome and was referred to as "metallurgical grade".
French (Minéralogie)
chromite riche en chrome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à une époque récente, il fallait utiliser de la chromite riche en chrome (Cr/Fe > 2,8) pour produire du ferrochrome; aussi la qualifiait-on de chromite de «qualité métallurgique».