English (Genetics)
Barr body [correct]; Barr’s body [correct]; chromocenter [correct]; chromocentre [correct]; nuclear sex chromatin [correct]; sex chromosome mass [correct]; sex chromatin [correct]
DEF: A small mass of intensely staining chromatin seen in the nucleus of the female cell during interphase. Variably shaped, it is adjacent to the inner surface of the nuclear membrane.
French (Génétique)
corps de Barr [correct, masculine noun]; chromatine sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; corpuscule de Barr [correct, masculine noun]; hétérochromatine sexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; corps chromatinien de Barr [correct, masculine noun]; chromatocentre [correct, masculine noun]; corpuscule chromatinien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grain de chromatine accolé au nucléole ou à la face interne de la membrane nucléaire. Il correspond à un chromosome X inactivé pendant l'interphase cellulaire et existe dans les cellules des sujets normaux de sexe féminin.
Spanish (Genética)
cromatina sexual [correct, feminine noun]