English (Medication; Immunology)
cromolyn sodium [correct]; sodium cromoglycate [correct]; disodium cromoglycate [correct]
DEF: A drug that blocks mast cell degranulation in response to antigen, which leads to decreased release of histamine, leukotrienes, and other inflammatory mast cell products.
OBS: Effective in preventing bronchoconstriction.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under a certain number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Intal, Opticrom, Gastrocom and Cromolyn.
OBS: Chemical formula: C23H14Na2O11
French (Médicaments; Immunologie)
cromoglycate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; cromoglicate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; cromoglycate disodique [correct, masculine noun]; cromoglycate sodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On commença alors un traitement préventif à base de gouttes oculaires contenant du cromoglycate de sodium, qui réussit à prévenir la conjonctivite allergique saisonnière.
OBS: [Le chromoglicate de sodium] s'oppose à la sécrétion des médiateurs mastocytaires par un mécanisme mal connu. Proposé dans la prévention [de diverses allergies].
OBS: cromoglicate : générique pour désigner les sels et les esters de l'acide cromoglicique.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé, entre autres, sous les noms de Intal, Opticrom, Gastrocrom et Cromolyn.
OBS: Formule chimique : C23H14Na2O11