English (Cytology; Morphology and General Physiology; Pharmacology)
secretoneurin [correct]
DEF: A neuropeptide generated in brain, adrenal medulla and other endocrine tissues by proteolytic processing of secretogranin II(chromogranin C)...
OBS: Recent evidence suggests that secretoneurin is a novel mediator of the neurogenic inflammation.
French (Cytologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pharmacologie)
sécrétoneurine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] court fragment de la chromogranine C, [qui] inhibe la libération de la dopamine des neurones centraux.