English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Citrobacter freundii [correct]
OBS: Citrobacter : An enterobacterium closely related to Escherichia coli but able to use citrate as sole carbon source. It comprises the former Escherichia freundii and the Bethesda-Ballerup group of paracolon organisms.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Citrobacter freundii [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les citrobacter sont morphologiquement très voisins des colibacilles. (...) On décrit deux variétés : C. freundii, productrice d'H2S et C. diversus producteur d'indole.