English (Marketing; Marketing Research)
undifferentiated segmentation [correct]
CONT: Distribution intensity is a critical foundation component of channel strategy. It is related to channel activity levels, market and channel segmentation approaches and the nature of the product or service being sold. There are some clear patterns of strategy that exist : intensive distribution : pull-passive channels; undifferentiated segmentation approaches; bought products/services; and exclusive distribution : push-active channels; concentrated segmentation approaches; sold products/services.
French (Commercialisation; Étude du marché)
segmentation non différenciée [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation agrégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Politique de segmentation qui consiste à considérer le marché comme une entité homogène. L'entreprise a une stratégie unique pour le marché pris globalement.