English (Translation and Interpretation)
muting key; cough pushbutton; coughbutton
CONT: A self-releasing muting key to cut out the booth channel only, without switching back to the floor channel, shall be provided to allow the interpreter to cough or to clear his throat.
French (Traduction et interprétation)
clé de coupure [feminine noun]