English (Group Dynamics; Sociology of Human Relations)
hazing [correct]
DEF: A program of activities in which a new or potential member of a club or society is humiliated, bullied, abused, injured or endangered.
CONT: Hazing builds animosity between people and does nothing to foster trust, unity or respect ...
French (Dynamique des groupes; Sociologie des relations humaines)
bizutage [correct, masculine noun]; initiation [correct, feminine noun]; brimade [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bizutage c'est contraindre, exiger ou volontairement tolérer toute activité humiliante, inopportune ou dangereuse qui est une condition pour se joindre à un groupe ou pour y être socialement accepté par les membres. [...] Les activités qui répondent à la définition de bizutage sont du bizutage même si l'athlète consent à coopérer ou [à] participer.