English (Military (General))
CABRANK
CONT: This was perhaps the most famous means of providing air support. A package of fighter-bombers would be kept circling just behind the front. There, they would be immediately available to swoop down upon a target as soon as a forward tentacle called for support. If the ground troops were advancing, the CABRANK could advance with them. The somewhat whimsical name CABRANK presumably arose because of circling aircraft's resemblance to a rank of cabs waiting for customers in front of a London club or hotel.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
CABRANK