English (Golf)
short approach shot
CONT: ... the team studied... short approach shots. Here they include all shots played with a club other than a putter from any distance between ten and seventy yards from the hole.
French (Golf)
coup d'approche-retenue [masculine noun]
DEF: (..) coup de 100 verges ou moins.