English (Roads; Road Networks; Urban Development)
suburban road [correct]
CONT: Many of Toronto's suburban neighbourhoods pose a significant challenge to creating a culture of walking. These neighbourhoods have been planned with a primary focus on accommodating automobiles. As a result, suburban roads are generally wide and land use is usually segregated, typically with large clusters of high-rise apartment buildings or self-enclosed subdivisions alternating with large retail complexes.
French (Voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers; Développement urbain)
route suburbaine [correct, feminine noun]; route de banlieue [correct, feminine noun]