English (Types of Ships and Boats; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
pulsed clutch arrangement [correct]
CONT: Loiter speeds can, however, be achieved with the Conserv by engaging either or both drive shafts via a pulsed clutch arrangement to give a number of preset speeds of between, say, 2.
French (Types de bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
embrayeur pulsé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conserv est un embrayeur pulsé qui permet d'abaisser la vitesse minimale (sur une ou deux lignes d'arbres) à des vitesses préréglées de 2, 5 et 7 nœuds, par exemple.