English (Winches; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
clutch cord
CONT: An effective skidder... Clutch cord. Used to activate the clutch. You can activate it near the winch or from a distance, by means of a self-spooling remote control line.
French (Treuils; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
corde d'embrayage [feminine noun]
CONT: Un débardeur efficace [...] La corde d'embrayage. Elle sert à actionner l'embrayage. Vous pouvez l'actionner à proximité du treuil ou à distance, au moyen d'une cordelette de commande à enroulement automatique.