English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
multiple disc clutch [correct, United States]; multidisc clutch [correct]; multi-disc clutch [correct]
CONT: The 1000 rpm front P. T. O. like the rear one, is engaged via an oil immersed multiple disc clutch which is actuated with an electro hydraulic servo control through a rotation switch situated on the right-hand console in the cab.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
embrayage multi-disque [correct, masculine noun]; embrayage multidisque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embrayage comportant plusieurs disques fonctionnant à sec ou dans de l'huile.
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Acoplamientos (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica)
embrague de discos multiples [masculine noun]