English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
clutch cover [correct, standardized]
DEF: Protective cover for the clutch and or the drive sprocket. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: clutch cover : term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
carter d'embrayage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carter recouvrant la cloche d'embrayage et/ou le pignon d'entraînement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: carter d'embrayage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.