English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
clutch linkage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: When the clutch is engaged, this spring forces the pressure plate against the clutch disc; driver effort through the clutch linkage overcomes the spring pressure to disengage it.
OBS: clutch linkage: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
commande de l'embrayage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Agencement de pièces reliant la pédale de débrayage à la fourchette de débrayage.
OBS: commande de l'embrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).