English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
single plate clutch [correct]; single-plate clutch [correct]; single disc clutch [correct]; single-disc clutch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Clutch assembly having a single clutch driven plate.
OBS: single-disc clutch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
embrayage monodisque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Embrayage qui se compose d'un seul disque.
OBS: embrayage monodisque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
embrague de platillo único [correct, masculine noun]; embrague monodisco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Embrague de un solo disco impulsado entre el volante y la placa de presión.