English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
clutch cover [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The clutch cover is screwed to the engine flywheel. It transfers the engine torque to the clutch disc on the transmission input shaft. The clutch cover is composed of the clutch housing and the diaphragm spring which presses the axially displaceable pressure plate against the clutch disc and flywheel when the clutch is engaged.
OBS: clutch cover: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
couvercle d'embrayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Boîtier boulonné sur le volant et servant d'appui aux ressorts de pression lors de l'embrayage.
OBS: couvercle d'embrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).