English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
safety slip clutch [correct]
OBS: An automatic cone clutch(...) It is kept in permanent engagement(...) by the compression exerted by bolts(...) so adjusted that the clutch slips(...) at a predetermined load(...)
OBS: See No. 318 in WUMAC.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
débrayage de sûreté à friction conique
OBS: Embrayage conique (...) automatique. Il est engagé (...) en permanence par la pression exercée par des boulons (...) réglés de telle sorte que l'embrayage patine (...) sous l'action d'une charge prédéterminée (...)
OBS: Voir No. 318 dans WUMAC.