English (Farm Tractors; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
housing [correct]
CONT: a tractor has no frame and no springs. The supporting structure is a housing... for the transmission, clutch, hydraulic mechanism, drive shaft, and differential, to which [is] bolted the engine crankcase
French (Tracteurs agricoles; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
structure rigide [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble rigide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le bâti est remplacé, sur la plupart des tracteurs agricoles, par une structure rigide constituée par l'ensemble des carters du moteur et de la transmission, boulonnés entre eux.