English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Couplings (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
clutch hub [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The clutch is composed of three discs on a shaft. Two of the discs, the driven disc and floating disc, are connected to the engine crankshaft and turn when the engine is running. The third disc, or clutch hub with lining, is free to turn on the shaft and is connected to the transmission by means of the drive belt. This disc is between the other two discs, and is the one with the lining. It turns when the scooter moves. As the three discs are pressed together, they are forced to turn together, transmitting engine power to the transmission.
OBS: clutch hub : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques)
moyeu d'embrayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie interne de l'embrayage qui comporte des rainures pour recevoir des disques.
OBS: moyeu d'embrayage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).