English (Fish)
Malabar grouper [correct]; blackspot cod [correct]; blackspotted rockcod [correct]; brown-spotted grouper [correct]; estuary cod [correct]; giant rock cod [correct]; greasy grouper [correct]
OBS: Epinephelus malabaricus (Malabar grouper) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Serranidae].
French (Poissons)
mérou malabar [correct, masculine noun]; loche ronde [correct, feminine noun]