English (Fish)
lingcod [correct]; ling cod [correct]; Alaska ling cod [correct]; blue cod [correct]; Buffalo cod [correct]; cultus cod [correct]; green cod [correct]; leopard cod [correct]
OBS: Ophiodon elongatus (lingcod) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Hexagrammidae].
OBS: ling cod : common name also used to refer to the species Molva molva.
OBS: blue cod : common name also used to refer to the species Parapercis colias and Anoplopoma fimbria.
French (Poissons)
morue-lingue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; terpuga buffalo [correct, masculine noun]; terpuga [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: morue-lingue : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française.