English (Commercial Fishing)
square mesh codend [correct]; square mesh cod-end [correct]
CONT: Experiments carried out on offshore and nearshore shrimp trawlers ... indicated that square mesh codends were more size selective [than] those with diamond mesh. The disadvantage of the square mesh codends, however, was that they resulted in more broken or damaged shrimp.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cul de chalut à maille carrée [correct, masculine noun]; cul-de-chalut à mailles carrées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des expériences effectuées sur des crevettiers hauturiers et semi-hauturiers ont […] démontré que les culs-de-chalut à mailles carrées étaient plus sélectifs par taille que ceux à mailles losanges. Toutefois, l'inconvénient des culs-de-chalut à mailles carrées est qu'il y a plus de crevettes brisées ou endommagées.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
copo de malla cuadrada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El copo de malla cuadrada (CMC) de 60 mm es la configuración selectiva que ha tenido mayor impacto en la reducción de las capturas no deseadas de las especies principales.