English (Egg Industry; Culinary Techniques)
coddled egg [correct]
CONT: To make a coddled egg, place it in the shell in boiling water for one minute and no more. Immediately plunge it into ice water to stop the cooking and then separate out the white.
French (Oeufs (Industrie de l'alimentation); Techniques culinaires)
œuf mi-cuit [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un œuf mi-cuit, c'est un œuf qui est entre cuit et pas cuit [...]