English (Cooking Appliances; Dishes; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
egg coddler [correct]
CONT: An egg coddler is a porcelain or pottery cup with a lid that is used to prepare a dish called, appropriately enough, coddled eggs. Coddled eggs are very much like poached eggs, except that the egg is cooked inside the coddler. The egg(s) are broken into the buttered coddler, and seasonings are added, if desired. The coddler is then closed with the lid and partially immersed in boiling water for a few minutes. When the eggs are cooked to the desired firmness, the coddler is lifted from the boiling water, the lid removed, and breakfast is served, in a lovely decorated dish.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments; Vaisselle; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
coquetière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ustensile où l'on met à cuire les œufs à la coque.