English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
warranty of quality [correct, noun]; quality warranty [correct, noun]; warranty against latent defects [correct, noun]
CONT: The warranty of quality(also known as the warranty against latent defects) protects the buyer against any latent or hidden defects affecting the property. As stated in article 1726 C. C. Q. [Civil Code of Quebec], the warranty against latent defects covers all material deficiencies, including those of which the seller was unaware.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
garantie de qualité [correct, feminine noun]; garantie contre les vices cachés [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En droit civil, le vendeur est tenu de garantir que le bien vendu est exempt de vices cachés.