English (Software; IT Security)
software reverse engineering [correct, noun]; reverse engineering of software [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of uncovering the internal workings of executable software without access to its source code.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
rétro-ingénierie logicielle [correct, feminine noun]; rétro-ingénierie de logiciel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel on retrace le fonctionnement des logiciels exécutables sans accéder à leur code source.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Seguridad de IT)
ingeniería inversa de software [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ingeniería inversa de software se creó con el propósito de ayudar a comprender el funcionamiento interno de algún proceso bajo un entorno de ejecución específico.