English (Testing and Debugging; IT Security)
static application security testing [correct, noun]; SAST [correct, noun]
CONT: Static application security testing(SAST) : This AST uses solutions that analyze application source code without executing the program. SAST can identify potential security vulnerabilities, coding errors and weaknesses in the application's codebase early in the development lifecycle. Developers can then fix these issues before deployment.
French (Test et débogage; Sécurité des TI)
test statique de sécurité des applications [correct, masculine noun]; SAST [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Test statique de sécurité des applications (SAST) : ce type d'AST [test de sécurité des applications] s'appuie sur des solutions qui analysent le code source de l'application sans exécuter le programme. Le SAST permet d'identifier les vulnérabilités, les erreurs de codage et les faiblesses du code base de l'application, et ce dès le début du cycle de développement. Les développeurs peuvent ensuite résoudre ces problèmes avant le déploiement.