English (Laws and Legal Documents; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
codification [correct, noun]
DEF: The collection of all the principles of any system or subject of law into one body of statutes or a single statute.
OBS: The Civil Code of Québec and the Criminal Code in Canada are examples of legislation resulting from codification.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
codification [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La codification est la réunion dans un texte législatif d'un ensemble de règles en vue de former un tout complet et cohérent sur une matière donnée. Le Code civil du Québec et le Code criminel au Canada sont des exemples de résultats d'une codification.