English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
theory of accessory [noun]
CONT: From article 1442 [of the Civil Code of Quebec] came the theory of accessory,... whereby the warranty of quality was deemed to be an accessory to the property being sold, as the warranty is directly related to the property itself. Following this theory, any claim arising from the warranty of quality during the purchase of a property is transmissible to the successors simultaneously with the property itself. In other words, the warranty follows the property in the hands of the subsequent purchaser which, in theory, would allow the subsequent purchaser to sue the initial seller for latent defects.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
théorie de l'accessoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On connaît l'arrêt Kravitz qui, sur la base de la théorie de l'accessoire, a permis au sous-acquéreur d'exercer une action directe en garantie des vices cachés contre le fabricant et qui est à l'origine de l'article 1442 du Code civil du Québec.