English (Information Technology (Informatics); Information Processing (Informatics); Codes (Software))
infrastructure as code [correct, noun]; IaC [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a [development and operations (DevOps)] practice that automates the provisioning and management of [information technology (IT)] infrastructure by using configuration files rather than manual processes.
CONT: Infrastructure as code(IaC) is used for infrastructure automation to create environments. The most common use of IaC is in software development to build, test and deploy applications.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
infrastructure en tant que code [correct, feminine noun]; IaC [correct, feminine noun]; infrastructure sous forme de code [correct, feminine noun]; IaC [correct, feminine noun]; IaC
CONT: Le principe de l'infrastructure en tant que code consiste à définir un ensemble de ressources informatiques (machines virtuelles, réseaux, disques, règles de sécurité, groupes de stockage, etc.) à l'aide d'un langage de configuration. Ces ressources peuvent ensuite être créées, déployées et supprimées dans une grappe de calcul de manière automatique et identique.