English (Hearing; The Ear)
presbycusis [correct, noun]; age-related hearing loss [correct, noun]
DEF: A slowly increasing sensorineural hearing loss, worse in the higher frequencies and associated with increasing age.
OBS: H91. 1 :code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Ouïe; Oreille)
presbyacousie [correct, feminine noun]; surdité liée à l'âge [correct, feminine noun]; perte auditive liée à l'âge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surdité de type neurosensoriel prédominant sur les aigus, liée au vieillissement physiologique de l'oreille interne, mais aussi des centres d'intégration auditive.
OBS: Cette diminution physiologique des capacités auditives se manifeste en général à partir de 50 ans et s'aggrave avec l’âge.
OBS: H91.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Oído; Oreja)
presbiacusia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida gradual de la audición que está relacionada con el proceso de envejecimiento.