English (Military Organization; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
marine technician [correct, noun]; MAR TECH [correct, noun]
CONT: As a member of the military, marine technicians operate and maintain highly technical electro-mechanical, propulsion, mechanical and power generation/distribution systems, enabling Royal Canadian Navy warships to float, move and fight.
OBS: 00379 : military occupation code.
OBS: marine technician; MAR TECH: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel naval)
technicien de marine [correct, masculine noun]; technicienne de marine [correct, feminine noun]; TECH MAR [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: En tant que militaire, les technicien·nes de marine exploitent et entretiennent des systèmes électromécaniques, de propulsion, mécaniques et de production/distribution d'énergie hautement techniques, permettant aux navires de guerre de la Marine royale canadienne de flotter, de se déplacer et de combattre.
OBS: 00379 : code de groupe professionnel militaire.
OBS: technicien de marine; TECH MAR : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.