English (Software)
container [correct, noun]
CONT: A container is a lightweight, standalone and executable software package that includes everything needed to run a piece of software, including the code, runtime, libraries and system tools. You can think of a container as a portable unit that guarantees your application will run quickly and reliably from one computing environment to another.
French (Logiciels)
conteneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de logiciels qui regroupe le code d'une application avec les fichiers de configuration, les bibliothèques et les dépendances dont elle a besoin pour s'exécuter.