English (Offences and crimes; Criminology; Social Problems)
child sexual abuse material [correct, see observation, noun]; CSAM [correct, see observation, noun]; child pornography [correct, noun]; child porn [correct, noun]; child sexual abuse and exploitation material [correct, see observation, noun]; kiddy porn [noun]
CONT: Child pornography means any written material whose dominant characteristic is the description, for a sexual purpose, of sexual activity with a person under the age of eighteen years that would be an offence under this Act ...
OBS: child sexual abuse material; CSAM: The designation "child sexual abuse material" has been suggested to replace "child pornography" to avoid trivializing the sexual abuse and exploitation of children, as the word "pornography" generally refers to adults engaging in consensual sexual acts distributed legally to the general public.
OBS: child sexual abuse and exploitation material : designation used in the Criminal Code.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie; Problèmes sociaux)
matériel de maltraitance sexuelle d'enfants [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; MMSE [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; pornographie juvénile [correct, feminine noun]; pornographie enfantine [correct, feminine noun]; pédopornographie [correct, feminine noun]; matériel d'abus et d'exploitation pédosexuels [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute représentation, par quelque moyen que ce soit, d'un enfant s'adonnant à des activités sexuelles explicites, réelles ou simulées, ou toute représentation des organes sexuels d'un enfant, à des fins principalement sexuelles.
OBS: matériel de maltraitance sexuelle d'enfants; MMSE : La désignation «matériel de maltraitance sexuelle d'enfants» est proposée pour remplacer «pornographie juvénile» afin de mieux refléter la nature criminelle de ce type de contenu. Puisque le mot «pornographie» renvoie généralement à des représentations d'actes sexuels consensuels entre adultes, légalement diffusées au grand public, son usage dans ce contexte peut banaliser ou occulter la réalité de la maltraitance sexuelle des enfants.
OBS: matériel d'abus et d'exploitation pédosexuels : Bien que le terme «matériel d'abus et d'exploitation pédosexuels» soit critiqué, «abus» voulant dire «excès», le Code criminel emploie ce terme.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología; Problemas sociales)
pornografía infantil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier representación, por cualquier medio, de un niño o una niña realizando actividades sexuales explícitas reales o simuladas o cualquier representación de los órganos sexuales de un niño o una niña con un objetivo primordialmente sexual.