English (Sentencing)
rehabilitative sentence [correct, noun]
DEF: A sentence imposed with the primary focus on rehabilitating the offender rather than denouncing the crime or deterring the public.
OBS: Under section 718 of the Criminal Code, rehabilitation is one of the objectives of sentencing, together with dissuasion, deterrence, denounciation and reparation of the harm done to the victim and the community.
French (Peines)
peine visant la réinsertion sociale [correct, feminine noun]; peine visant la réhabilitation [avoid, deceptive cognate, feminine noun]
OBS: peine visant la réhabilitation : Employé dans ce contexte, «réhabilitation» constitue un faux ami.