English (Property Law (civil law))
superficies [correct, noun]
CONT: Moreover, according to article 1011 C. C. Q. [Civil Code of Québec], which defines the parameters, superficies is ownership of the constructions, works, or plantations situated on an immovable belonging to another person, the owner of the subsoil.
OBS: superficies: noun used with a singular verb.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
propriété superficiaire [correct, feminine noun]; droit de superficie [former designation, masculine noun]
CONT: La propriété superficiaire est définie au Code comme étant «[...] celle des constructions, ouvrages ou plantations situés sur l'immeuble appartenant à une autre personne, le tréfoncier» (1011 C.c.Q.) [Code civil du Québec]. Cette modalité de la propriété provoque une dissociation juridique du fonds et de la superficie. Elle crée une propriété sur un plan vertical.