English (Computer Programs and Programming)
program flow analyzer [correct]
DEF: A computer program that provides statistics on source code statement usage and timing data on program elements during test case executions. The CAPEX Corporation-developed COTUNE analyzer is an example. Cotune monitors the execution of Cobol programs and provides both histogram of source statement utilization and an estimate of source statement execution times. Other examples of flow analyzers are Pet, Pace, and RXVP.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
analyseur de déroulement [masculine noun]