English (Telephone Switching)
area code restriction [correct]
DEF: The ability of the switching equipment to selectively identify 3-digit area codes,and either allow or deny passage of long distance calls to those specific area codes.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
restriction de l'indicatif régional [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
restricción por códigos de zona [correct, feminine noun]; restricción de código de área [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Capacidad del equipo de conmutación de identificar selectivamente códigos de área de 3 dígitos y permitir o rechazar el paso de llamadas a larga distancia de esos códigos de área específicos.