English (Codes (Software); Data Banks and Databases; Intelligence (Military))
O-suffix [correct, officially approved]; O suffix [avoid]
DEF: A five-character alphanumeric code used to identify a facility or a demographic area within an installation.
OBS: The installation basic encyclopedia (BE) number, in conjunction with the O-suffix, uniquely identifies a facility within the Modernized Integrated Database (MIDB). The BE number and O-suffix are also used in conjunction with a category code to classify the function or purpose of a facility.
OBS: O-suffix: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Banques et bases de données; Renseignement (Militaire))
suffixe O [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Code alphanumérique de cinq caractères servant à identifier une installation ou une zone démographique à l’intérieur d’une infrastructure.
OBS: Le numéro encyclopédique (numéro BE) d’une infrastructure jumelé au suffixe O désigne, de manière unique, l’installation dans la Modernized Integrated Database (MIDB). Le numéro encyclopédique jumelé au suffixe O sert également, avec le code de catégorie, à classer la fonction ou le but de l’installation.
OBS: suffixe O : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.