English (Police)
municipal police force
OBS: A municipal police force has the power to enforce all laws relating to the area of its jurisdiction. These include federal statutes, the Criminal Code of Canada, provincial statutes and municipal by-laws.
French (Police)
corps de police municipal [masculine noun]; corps policier municipal [masculine noun]; force de police municipale [feminine noun]; force policière municipale [feminine noun]
OBS: Tout corps de police établi par une ou plusieurs [municipalités] ou par le Conseil d'une communauté urbaine ou régionale.