English (Office Automation)
format code
DEF: A code which appears in the text area of memory to indicate that the characters which follow are format information.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
code format [masculine noun]; code de mise en page [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Code qui apparaît dans la zone de mémoire réservée au texte, pour indiquer que les caractères qui suivent sont des données sur le format.