English (Neurosurgery; Mental Disorders; Health Law)
psychosurgery [correct]
DEF: The treatment of severe behavior disorders via the surgical removal or alteration of specific areas of the brain.
CONT: Under The Mental health Services Act, Saskatchewan prohibits psychosurgery or experimental treatment to involuntary patients.... Ontario prohibits psychosurgery on involuntary patients, on those who are incapable of consenting on their own behalf, and on those who are remanded or detained under the Criminal Code.... Nova Scotia has also legislated in the area.
French (Neurochirurgie; Troubles mentaux; Droit de la santé)
psychochirurgie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques chirurgicales utilisées dans le traitement des maladies mentales.
Spanish (Neurocirugía; Trastornos mentales; Derecho de salud)
psicocirugía [correct, feminine noun]