English (Telecommunications)
exempt transmission apparatus [correct]
DEF: ... any apparatus whose functions are limited to one or more of the following :(a) the switching of telecommunications,(b) the input, capture, storage, organization, modification, retrieval, output or other processing of intelligence, or(c) control of the speed, code, protocol, content, format, routing or similar aspects of the transmission of intelligence.
French (Télécommunications)
appareil de transmission exclu [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil effectuant une ou plusieurs des opérations suivantes :a) commutation des télécommunications; b) saisie, réception, mise en mémoire, classement, modification, récupération, sortie ou tout autre traitement de l'information; c) commande de la vitesse, du code, du protocole, du contenu, de la forme, de l'acheminement ou d'autres aspects semblables de la transmission de l'information.