English (Electronic Warfare; Signals (Military); Military Administration)
Slidex code [correct]; Slidex [correct]
CONT: Only authorized voice codes may be used. The main ones are :(a) Slidex. For encoding words and phrases at all levels.(b) Griddle. For encoding grid references within units.(c) States Code. For encoding states and returns.
French (Guerre électronique; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Administration militaire)
code Slidex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le camouflage a pour but de rendre les messages et les conversations inintelligibles à l'écoute ennemie ou, du moins, inexploitables dans de courts délais (...) Quatre procédés sont couramment employés: les mots conventionnels; la grille unique de désignation des points; la grille de camouflage (MAPLAY); le code SLIDEX.