English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
normal code [correct]
OBS: Normals for some elements are derived from less than 30 years of record but can still be considered useful. The minimum number of years used are indicated by a "code" defined as :"A" : No more than 3 consecutive or 5 total missing years between 1971 to 2000. "B" : At least 25 years of record between 1971 and 2000. "C" : At least 20 years of record between 1971 and 2000. "D" : At least 15 years of record between 1971 and 2000.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
code de normale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour certains éléments, les normales sont établies sur moins de 30 ans d'enregistrement, mais peuvent être considérées comme utiles. Le nombre minimum d'années utilisé est indiqué par un «code» défini comme suit : «A» : absence d'un maximum de 3 années consécutives, ou de 5 en tout, entre 1971 et 2000. «B» : au moins 25 ans d'enregistrement entre 1971 et 2000. «C» : au moins 20 ans d'enregistrement entre 1971 et 2000. «D» : au moins 15 ans d'enregistrement entre 1971 et 2000.