English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
permitted verdict [correct]
OBS: The verdicts of guilty and not guilty are not the only verdict available in our law. The Criminal code currently permits the rendering of special verdicts in two situations :(a) cases where the insanity defence is raised and(b) cases where the crime of publishing a defamatory libel is charged.
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
verdict autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les verdicts de culpabilité et de non-culpabilité ne sont pas les seuls possibles en droit pénal canadien. En effet, le Code criminel autorise les verdicts spéciaux lorsque le moyen de défense de l'aliénation mentale est invoqué et le crime reproché est la publication d'un libelle diffamatoire.