English (Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
code book [correct]; cipher dictionary [correct]
DEF: A book(or document), used as a code, arranged in systematic form, containing a vocabulary made up of arbitrary meanings(letters, syllables, words, phrases, or sentences), each accompanied by one or more groups of symbols used as equivalents for the plain text of messages.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
dictionnaire du chiffre [correct, masculine noun]; livre de code [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Livre (ou publication) utilisé comme code, organisé de façon méthodique, contenant un vocabulaire fait de signes arbitraires (lettres, syllabes, mots, locutions ou phrases), chacun accompagné par un ou plusieurs groupes de symboles, utilisés comme équivalent du texte en clair des messages.