English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Commercial Establishments)
mercantile occupancy [correct]
OBS: this Subsection applies to floor areas or parts thereof used or intended for use as mercantile occupancies.
OBS: Mentioned under Table 3. 1. 2 "Classification of Buildings or Parts of Buildings by Major Occupancy" of the National Building Code of Canada. It includes : Department stores, Exhibition halls, Markets, Shops, Stores and Supermarkets.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Établissements commerciaux)
établissement commercial [correct, masculine noun]; local commercial [masculine noun]
DEF: «local commercial» : local affecté à l'exercice d'un commerce.
OBS: Cité dans le tableau intitulé «Classification des bâtiments ou parties de bâtiments selon leur usage principal» du Code national du bâtiment du Canada (Groupe E]. Comprend : Boutiques, grands magasins, magasins, marchés, salles d'exposition et supermarchés.
Spanish (Reglamentación y normas de construcción; Establecimientos comerciales)
establecimiento comercial [masculine noun]