English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire stop materials [plural]
CONT: Where materials ... are penetrated by construction elements or by service equipment, fire stop materials shall be used to seal the penetration.
OBS: Taken from the National Building Code, 1985, 3. 1. 9. 4(6)
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
matériaux coupe-feu [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Lorsque les matériaux [...] sont traversés par des éléments de construction ou des installations techniques, des matériaux coupe-feu doivent être utilisés pour obturer les ouvertures.
OBS: Tiré du Code national du bâtiment du Canada, 1985, 3.1.9.4 (6).