English (Types of Constructed Works; Architecture)
tall slender building
CONT: ... the British [building] Code makes no attempt to provide guidance in the case of dynamic excitation of tall, slender buildings either by along-wind gustiness or by vortex shedding...
French (Types de constructions; Architecture)
tour à taille de guêpe [feminine noun]
CONT: Une des tours à «taille de guêpe» près de la cheminée de la centrale de chauffage urbain.