English (Construction Standards and Regulations; Health Institutions; Police)
institutional occupancy [correct]
CONT: Group B, Division 1: Institutional occupancies in which persons are under restraint or are incapable of self preservation because of security measures not under their control (jails, penitentiaries, police stations with detention quarters, prisons, psychiatric hospitals with detention quarters, reformatories with detention quarters).
CONT: Group B, Division 2: Institutional occupancies in which persons because of mental or physical limitations require special care or treatment (children’s custodial homes, convalescent homes, hospitals, infirmaries, nursing homes, orphanages, psychiatric hospitals without detention quarters, reformatories without detention quarters, sanitoria without detention quarters).
OBS: Mentioned under Table 3. 1. 2 "Classification of Buildings or Parts of Buildings by Major Occupancy" of the National Building Code of Canada.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Établissements de santé; Police)
établissement de soins ou de détention [correct, masculine noun]; établissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comprend les établissements hospitaliers, d'assistance ou de détention.
CONT: Groupe B, division 1 : Établissements de soins ou de détention dans lesquels des personnes détenues ne peuvent se mettre à l'abri du danger en raison de mesures de sécurité hors de leur contrôle (centres d'éducation surveillée avec locaux de détention, hôpitaux psychiatriques avec locaux de détention, pénitenciers, postes de police avec locaux de détention, prisons).
CONT: Groupe B, division 2 : Établissements de soins ou de détention abritant des personnes qui nécessitent des soins spéciaux ou des traitements en raison de leur état physique ou mental (centres d'éducation surveillée sans locaux de détention, centres d'hébergement pour enfants, hôpitaux, hôpitaux psychiatriques sans locaux de détention, infirmeries, maisons de convalescence, maisons de repos, orphelinats, sanatoriums sans locaux de détention).
OBS: Cité dans le tableau intitulé «Classification des bâtiments ou parties de bâtiments selon leur usage principal» du Code national du bâtiment du Canada (Groupe B, divisions 1 et 2).