English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
electromagnetic locking device
CONT: Life safety and security concerns can both be met by installing approved electromagnetic locking devices on exit doors that constitute a security risk such as exit doors in collection holding/storage areas. The NBCC [National Building Code of Canada] permits the installation of such devices if the building is equipped with an approved fire alarm system....
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif de verrouillage électromagnétique [masculine noun]