English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
access code [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The digits dialed to connect to a particular trunk group or line.
CONT: [An] access code requires the participant to enter a five-digit touch-tone code in order to enter the conference call.
OBS: access code: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
code d'accès [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chiffres que l'utilisateur doit composer pour être relié à une ligne particulière ou à un réseau.
OBS: code d'accès : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).