English (Cryogenics; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
refrigerant cylinder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] cylinder in which refrigerant is stored and dispensed.
OBS: [The] color code painted on [the] cylinder indicates [the] kind of refrigerant.
OBS: refrigerent cylinder: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Cryogénie; Machines frigorifiques)
bouteille de frigorigène [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contenant cylindrique conçu pour l'entreposage et le transport du fluide frigorigène sous pression.
OBS: bouteille de frigorigène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).