English (Computer Programs and Programming)
binding mechanism [correct]
DEF: A combination of static binding and dynamic binding that restricts the set of variables that may be referenced by the code in any given class.
CONT: The code that implements the binding mechanism requires several conditions to be met before the binding will occur. The binding mechanism will swallow any errors to prevent runtime exceptions from being thrown at runtime.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mécanisme de liage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le logiciel] est basé sur le principe de ce que l'on qualifie aujourd'hui, dans l'univers du balisage XML et [Text Encoding Initiative (TEI)], d'annotation débarquée externe (standoff annotation). Cette annotation est notamment utilisée comme mécanisme de liage entre un élément et une structure de traits [...]