English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
right to confidentiality [correct]
CONT: Respect the patient's right to confidentiality except when this right conflicts with your responsibility to the law, or when the maintenance of confidentiality would result in a significant risk of substantial harm to others or to the patient if the patient is incompetent; in such cases, take all reasonable steps to inform the patient that confidentiality will be breached [Article 22 of the Canadian Medical Association Code of Ethics].
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
droit à la confidentialité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit à la confidentialité tout comme le secret professionnel, appartient au patient, jamais au médecin ou à l'établissement hospitalier.