English (Information Processing (Informatics); Codes (Software))
code conversion [correct, standardized]; transcoding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of changing the representation of data, from one code to another or from one coded character set to another.
OBS: code conversion; transcoding : terms standardized by CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
conversion de code [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transcodage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Changement de la forme de représentation des données en substituant un code à un autre ou un jeu de caractères codés à un autre.
OBS: conversion de code; transcodage : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
conversión de códigos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de cambiar el agrupamiento de bits para un carácter en un solo código, en el correspondiente agrupamiento de bits para un carácter en un segundo código.