English (Computer Hardware)
code converter [correct, standardized]; transcoder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that changes the representation of data by using one code in place of another, or one coded character set in place of another.
OBS: code converter; transcoder : terms standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Matériel informatique)
convertisseur de code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transcodeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle destinée à changer la forme de la représentation des données en passant d'un code à un autre, ou d'un jeu de caractères codés à un autre.
OBS: convertisseur de code; transcodeur : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
convertidor de códigos [correct, masculine noun]; decodificador [correct, masculine noun]; transcodificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convertidor de datos que cambia la representación de éstos utilizando un código en lugar de otro, o un conjunto de caracteres codificados en lugar de otro.