English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
dangerous offender designation [correct]
CONT: Dangerous offender designation : The Dangerous Offender provisions of the Criminal Code are intended to protect all Canadians from the most dangerous violent and sexual predators in the country.
CONT: [Bill C-55] provides a complementary option to the dangerous offender designation and focuses on offenders not captured by the DO provisions, but who still present a substantial risk to re-offend ...
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
déclaration de délinquant dangereux [correct, feminine noun]; désignation de délinquant dangereux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Déclaration de délinquant dangereux : Les dispositions du Code criminel relatives à la déclaration de délinquant dangereux visent à protéger toutes les Canadiennes et tous les Canadiens contre les délinquants violents et les prédateurs sexuels dangereux au pays.
CONT: [Le Projet de loi C-55] prévoit une option complémentaire à la désignation de délinquant dangereux et vise les contrevenants que les dispositions relatives aux DD ne couvrent pas, mais qui présentent toujours un risque important de récidive.