English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Hardware; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
Compact Disc [correct, see observation]; CD [correct]; conventional CD [correct]; compact disk [correct]; compact disc [correct, see observation]; audio digital disk [correct]; audio digital disc [correct]; digital audio disc [correct]; DAD [correct]; DAD; digital audi CD [correct]; Compact Disc Digital Audio [correct, see observation]; CDDA [correct]; CDDA; CD-DA [correct]; Compact Digital Audio Disc [correct, see observation]; CDDA [correct]; CDDA
DEF: An optical disk of small dimensions in which a digital signal is represented as a sequence of pits along a spiral track and is read out by a beam of light.
CONT: Conventional CD: today’s CD and DVD technology uses tiny pits to represent individual binary digits. In molecular CDs, the position of each polymer side-chain determines its opacity. Instead of single bits read from single pits on disc, four binary bits are read from the shade of each grey "dot" or polymer side-chain.
OBS: According to META, vol. 28, no. 4, p. 401, Compact Disc is a trade name.
OBS: Not to be confused with the optical digital disc.
OBS: Compare to super-CD, DVD, high-definition DVD, molecular CD or twisting molecule disc.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Matériel informatique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
disque compact [correct, masculine noun]; CD [correct, masculine noun]; disque audionumérique [correct, masculine noun]; disque compact audionumérique [correct, masculine noun]; disque compact audio [masculine noun]; CD audio [masculine noun]; compact disc [avoid, masculine noun]; C.D. [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque optique de petit diamètre dans lequel un signal numérique est inscrit sous la forme d'une succession de cuvettes alignées le long d'une piste spirale et lu par un faisceau lumineux.
OBS: Format classique destiné aux chaînes stéréo et autoradios.
OBS: Bien que «disque compact» soit d'usage courant, l'utilisation du terme «disque audionumérique» est préférable dans le domaine audio. Le disque compact s'utilise également comme mémoire de masse informatique, et il y a une possibilité de stockage d'images sur les disques compacts les plus récents. Voir Sciences et Techniques, janvier 1987, numéro 33, pages 57-59.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «disque optique numérique».
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Electroacústica)
disco compacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disco óptico que contiene información visual o acústica grabada y que se reproduce mediante rayos láser.