English (Cinematography)
changeover cue [correct]; change-over cue [correct]
DEF: A small dot or other mark in the top right-hand corner of the film frame, in series, that signals the projectionist to switch from one projector to another.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
repère de changement de bobine [correct, masculine noun]; marque de fin de bobine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit cercle apparaissant dans le coin supérieur droit des photogrammes d'une pellicule qui indique au projectionniste la fin de la bobine et le moment de passer à l'enchaînement de la bobine du second poste de projection.