English (Television Arts)
bridging [correct]
DEF: The television programming technique of countering the popularity of a competing program by scheduling [a] program to start earlier and it is hoped hold its audience once the competition begins.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
devancement de programmation [proposal, masculine noun]