English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
compact disc video [correct]; compact disk video [correct]; CD-Video [correct]
CONT: CD-Videos: One of the latest innovations is the CD-Video, or CD-V, which Philips N.V., the Dutch electronics giant, introduced earlier this year. (Philips, along with the Sony Corp., was a pioneer in CD technology.) CD-Videos are plastic platters that combine digitized sound with the clearest pictures available from videodisc players.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : Modin) is available at : http;//hepdigital. com.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
compact disque vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; CD Video [correct, masculine noun]; CD vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; CD-vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; CD Gold [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Compact disque fournissant image et son.
CONT: Philips va lancer vers septembre les lecteurs de Compact Disc vidéo (CDV). Il suffira de les brancher sur sa télévision pour obtenir image et son à la fois.
OBS: [...] CD Gold car ces disques sont en principe dorés [...]