English (Lighting; Photography; Cinematography)
crosslighting [correct]; cross-lighting [correct]; side lighting
DEF: Lighting from the side.
OBS: When the light shines from one side on to the subject, it illuminates that side brightly and leaves the other in complete darkness. The result is to make the subject appear to stand out in strong relief
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Éclairage; Photographie; Cinématographie)
éclairage latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclairage effectué sur le côté.
CONT: L'éclairage latéral est le plus favorable dans la majorité des cas, parce que le jeu des ombres et des lumières donne du relief à l'image.