English (Computer Graphics)
bits per pixel [correct, plural]; BPP [correct]
DEF: A measure of how many bits of information each pixel in an image will represent.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Infographie)
bits par pixel [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Calcul du nombre de bits que représente chaque pixel dans une image numérisée.