English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
ambient sound [correct]; wild sound
DEF: The natural sound of a scene, usually outdoors.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
son ambiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effets sonores enregistrés sur les lieux de tournage sans synchronisme [et normalement captés à l'extérieur].