English (Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
alpha channel [correct]
DEF: An additional eight-bit channel used by some image editing software applications for masking or additional image information.
OBS: Many popular image editing programs use these channels for saving selections and masks.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Meida(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Infographie; Éditique)
canal alpha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal supplémentaire de 8 bits utilisé dans certains logiciels de traitement image pour le masquage ou pour des informations image supplémentaires.