English (Information Processing (Informatics); Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
automatic music search [correct]; AMS [correct]
DEF: [A function of an audio or video unit that] senses the blank areas between tracks on a tape or disc.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
recherche automatique de musique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction d'un appareil audio ou vidéo qui repère les espaces vides sur un ruban ou un disque.