English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
advanced audio compression [correct]; AAC [correct]
DEF: [An audio compression technology which] unlike MP3 supports encryption, watermarking, and copy protection.
OBS: The advanced audio compression technology is a competitor to MP3 from Liquid Audio and other companies.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
compression audio AAC [correct, feminine noun]; AAC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de compression audio rival du MP3 mis au point par la compagnie Liquid Audio et quelques affiliés qui, contrairement au MP3, se caractérise par l'encryptage de données, l'inscription de filigranes numériques et la protection contre la copie.