English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting)
advanced television [correct]; ATV [correct]
DEF: [A] television [standard] technically superior to NTSC [National Television System Committee] including: HDTV [high definition television], EDTV [enhanced definition television], IDTV [improved definition television] and almost anything digital.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion)
télévision de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Standard de télévision techniquement supérieur à la norme NTSC (National Television System Committee) se fondant sur la technologie numérique et comprenant notamment la T.V.H.D. (télévision haute définition) et la télévision numérique interactive.