English (Radio Arts; Television Arts)
block programming [correct]
DEF: Segments of dayparts reserved for specific genres of programming, such as children’s blocks or news blocks.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
programmation par blocs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segments d'horaire réservés à des volets de programmation spécifiques tels que les émissions pour enfants et le bloc nouvelles.