English (Electrical Engineering; Video Technology)
component video [correct]
DEF: A high-quality video recording format that separates the luminance (brightness) and chrominance (color) portions of the signal.
CONT: Professional equipment (BetaCAM, Beta SP, D1 and MII) and some consumer equipment (S-VHS and Hi-8) have been designed to record the video components separately. Component video uses several recording methods: standard YUV (Y, R-Y, B-Y); RGB (red, green blue); and Y/C (luminance and chromiance). The highest quality component video, YUv, divides the signal into three parts: the luminance (Y); the red signal minus the luminance (R-Y); and the blue signal minus the luminance (B-Y). Using these three signals the green component can be calculated. S-video, or Y/C (used by S-VHS and Hi-8 formats), separates the video signal into two parts: luminance and chrominance.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Électrotechnique; Vidéotechnique)
vidéo en composante [correct, feminine noun]; composante vidéo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique d'enregistrement] vidéo couleur qui utilise trois composantes (Y, Cb, Cr ou RGB).
CONT: une entrée YUB sur DB15 a été ajoutée sur les projecteurs afin d'offrir une nouvelle entrée vidéo pour un signal de qualité. EPSON offre ainsi des connectiques professionnelles permettant de traiter des signaux de types RVB et YUV (Ycrcb ou autrement appelé «composante vidéo»).
OBS: Cb, Cr : signaux de différence de couleur entre la luminance et la couleur bleu (Cb) et la luminance et la couleur rouge (Cr).