English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
accelerated montage [correct]
DEF: A sequence edited into progressive shorter shots to create a mood of tension and excitement.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
montage accéléré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montage d'une séquence composée d'une succession de plans très brefs visant à créer une atmosphère tendue et agitée.