English (Cinematography)
commentative sound [correct]
DEF: [A film] sound which does not come from an identifiable source within [a] film but is added for dramatic effect.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
son de commentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Son de film dont la source ne peut être identifiée mais que l'on ajoute pour créer un effet dramatique.