English (Computer Memories)
bit budget [correct]
DEF: The total amount of bits available on the media being used [especially on] a DVD [which is equivalent to] approximately 4.7 GB [gigabytes].
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
capacité binaire allouée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité totale de bits que possède un support, notamment un DVD, correspondant à environ 4,7 gigaoctets.