English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Electrical Engineering; Video Technology)
audio/video offset [correct]; audio offset
DEF: On a DVD, a lack of synchronization between audio and video which is normally adjusted by a digital compression technician.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électrotechnique; Vidéotechnique)
décalage audio/vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manque de synchronisation entre les pistes audio et vidéo d'un disque DVD qu'un technicien en compression numérique est appelé à corriger.