English (Computer Mathematics; Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
discrete cosine transformation [correct]; DCT [correct]; discrete cosine transform [correct]; DCT [correct]; DCT
DEF: A video compression algorithm similar to Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) but easier to compute.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
transformée en cosinus discrète [correct, feminine noun]; transformation en cosinus discrète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Algorithme de compression vidéo ressemblant à la transformation de Fourier rapide mais qui est plus facile à calculer.