English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
anamorphic video [correct]
DEF: Video images that have been "squeezed" to fit a video frame when stored on DVD.
OBS: These images must be expanded (un-squeezed) by the display device. An increasing number of TVs employ either a screen with 16:9 aspect ratio, or some type of "enhanced-for-widescreen" viewing mode, so that anamorphic and other widescreen material can be viewed in its proper proportions.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
vidéo anamorphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Images vidéo comprimées pour occuper l'espace requis sur un DVD.