English (Literature)
affective fallacy [correct]
DEF: A term used in twentieth-century literary criticism to suggest that it is an error to judge a work of art on the basis of its results, especially its emotional effect.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media(source code : MODIN) is available at :<a href="http ://hepdigital. com/"title="http ://hepdigital. com">http ://hepdigital. com</a>.
French (Littérature)
erreur affective [correct, feminine noun]; illusion affective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la tradition critique qui en découle, l'erreur ou l'illusion affective [...] consiste à juger, à définir une œuvre d'art par l'émotion qu'elle suscite.