English (Papermaking Machines; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
chip screen [correct]
DEF: Machine equipped with rotating or oscillating sieves, used to classify chips according to their size, or to separate unwanted matter.
OBS: According to "Pulp and Paper Dictionary"(source code : LAPUP), chip screens are used especially to separate oversized chips, slivers, and sawdust from the accepted chips sent to the digester for cooking.
French (Machines à papier; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
classeur à copeaux [correct, masculine noun]; crible à copeaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine munie de tamis rotatifs ou oscillants et servant à classer les copeaux selon leurs dimensions ou à séparer des copeaux les matières indésirables.