English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
nylon drum
CONT: A nylon drum is integrated with the matrix disk and turns it with the same movement; the drum is encircled with as many tracks as there are channels in the binary code used to define the characters.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
tambour en nylon [masculine noun]
CONT: Un tambour en nylon tourne d'un mouvement continu asservi, par une liaison mécanique, à celui du disque porte-matrices [Il] est ceint de pistes en nombre égal à celui des canaux du code utilisé pour la frappe des lettres.