English (Cinematography)
in-and-out reference code
CONT: The interface then compares the time code of the tape with the in-and-out reference codes as submitted and recorded on the disk and, at the right moment, automatically shows the corresponding text on the screen.
French (Cinématographie)
code repère [masculine noun]
CONT: l'appareil compare ensuite le code temporel de la bande avec le code repère fourni et enregistré sur disquette et au moment choisi, affiche automatiquement à l'écran le texte correspondant.