English (Telecommunications Transmission)
code division [correct]
DEF: A technique whereby orthogonal signals are used to provide distinct transmission channels, for example in multiplexing, switching or multiple access operations, such as signals being distinguishable even when they share the same frequency bands and the same time intervals.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
répartition en code [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé selon lequel on emploie des signaux orthogonaux pour constituer des voies de transmission séparées, par exemple pour le multiplexage, la commutation ou l'accès multiple; ces signaux peuvent être distingués les uns des autres même s'ils occupent la même bande de fréquence et les mêmes intervalles de temps.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
división en código [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica según la cual se utilizan señales ortogonales para obtener canales de transmisión distintos, por ejemplo en las operaciones de multiplexación, conmutación o acceso múltiple, de modo que las señales puedan distinguirse aún cuando compartan las mismas bandas de frecuencia y los mismos intervalos de tiempo.