English (Military Materiel Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
storage sub-division code [correct, officially approved]; storage sub-division [correct, officially approved]; SsD [correct, officially approved]; SsD
DEF: A numeric code distinguishing the degrees of hazard within a hazard division.
OBS: The SsD comprises three digits separated by periods and is used only in storage situations.
OBS: storage sub-division code; storage sub-division; SsD : terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: storage sub-division; SsD: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
code de sous-division d'entreposage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sous-division d'entreposage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; subdivision d'entreposage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SsD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SsD
DEF: Code numérique permettant de distinguer les différents degrés de danger au sein d'une division de risque.
OBS: Le SsD comporte trois chiffres séparés par des points; il n'est utilisé que dans des situations d'entreposage.
OBS: code de sous-division d'entreposage; sous-division d'entreposage; subdivision d'entreposage; SsD : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: subdivision d'entreposage; sous-division d'entreposage; SsD : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.