English (Rights and Freedoms)
fundamental freedom [correct]; basic freedom [correct]
OBS: Basic freedoms : Title of Division I of the Canada Labour Code, R. S. C. 1975, c. L-2
French (Droits et libertés)
liberté fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]; liberté civile [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : The Child Custody Enforcement Act, Bill 31, (3rd reading), 1st Session, 32nd Legislature (Man.), page 14.
OBS: liberté fondamentale, liberté civile : souvent au pluriel
OBS: Libertés fondamentales : Titre de la Section I du Code canadien du travail, L.R.C. (1985), chapitre L-2
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
libertades fundamentales [correct, feminine noun]