English (Computer Programs and Programming)
character element [correct]
DEF: A basic information element as transmitted, printed, displayed, or used as a code.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
élément de caractères [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Rapid-progiciel statistiques pour Agriculture-Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
elemento de carácter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento de información básica según se transmite, imprime, visualiza o utiliza para controlar las comunicaciones, al usarse como código.