English (Codes (Software))
code element [correct, standardized]; coded representation [correct, standardized]; code value [correct, standardized]; code [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: The result of applying a code to an element in a coded set.
OBS: Ex. 2: The seven bits representing the delete character in ISO 646.
OBS: code: deprecated in this sense.
OBS: code element; code value; coded representation : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
combinaison de code [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; codet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; représentation codée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat de l'application d'un code à un élément d'un jeu codé.
OBS: Ex. 2 : Les sept bits représentant le caractère de suppression dans l'ISO 646.
OBS: codet; combinaison de code : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
elemento de código [masculine noun]; representación codificada [feminine noun]; valor de código [masculine noun]; combinación de códigos [feminine noun]
DEF: Resultado de aplicar un código a un elemento de un conjunto codificado.