English (Codes (Software); Information Technology (Informatics))
alphabetic code element set [correct, standardized]; alphabetic code set [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code set whose elements are constructed from an alphabetic character set.
OBS: alphabetic code element set; alphabetic code set : designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
jeu de codets alphabétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Jeu de codets dont les éléments sont formés à partir d'un jeu de caractères alphabétique.
OBS: jeu de codets alphabétique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.