English (Codes (Software))
forward-acting code [correct]
DEF: A code so designed that the receiving equipment can determine which bits, if any, are in error and correct these errors without the need for retransmission.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code correcteur d'erreurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Code qui permet à l'équipement récepteur de repérer les bits erronés et de corriger les erreurs sans nécessiter de retransmission.