English (Testing and Debugging; Telecommunications)
burst [correct, noun]; error burst
DEF: In error correction, the loss of many consecutive bits of information, usually because of some flaw in the medium such as a scratch or dirt.
OBS: The distinction is with continuous noise which corrupts data in a different way, requiring a different kind of error correction. In optical memory, most data loss is due to burst errors. The design of an error correction code depends on how often error bursts are likely to occur, and how long the longest burst is likely to be.
French (Test et débogage; Télécommunications)
rafale d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]; paquet d'erreurs [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Telecomunicaciones)
error por ráfaga [correct, masculine noun]