English (Computer Programs and Programming)
dual coding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A development technique in which two functionally identical versions of a program are developed from the same specification by different programmers or different programming teams.
OBS: The resulting source code may be in the same or different languages. The purpose of dual coding is to provide for error detection, increase reliability, provide additional documentation, or reduce the probability of systematic programming errors or compiler errors influencing the end result.
OBS: dual coding: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
double programmation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'élaboration suivant laquelle deux versions fonctionnement identiques d'un programme sont créées par différents programmeurs ou par différentes équipes de programmation à partir de la même spécification.
OBS: Le code source résultant sera dans un même langage ou dans un langage différent. Le but de la double programmation est d'assurer la détection des erreurs, d'augmenter la fiabilité, de fournir de la documentation additionnelle ou de réduire la probabilité d'erreurs systématiques de programmation ou d'erreurs du compilateur exerçant une influence sur le résultat final.