English (Biotechnology; Algae)
algae collection [correct]; algal collection [correct]
OBS: A pack of sandwich bags can be taken into the field and used for individual collections [of algae], placing a small label or code number in the bag with a minimum amount of water.
French (Biotechnologie; Algues)
algothèque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collection d'algues.
CONT: Le matériel étudié est la souche axénique de l'algue oscillatoria rubescens, [...] provenant de l'algothèque de l'EAWAG (souche 19R).