English (Vocabulary of the Terminology Bank)
subject field [correct]
DEF: The carefully delineated sphere of human activity in which vocabulary research is carried out.
OBS: The choice of field is determined by the research findings and substantiated, wherever possible, by the textual support provided on the [terminology] record.
OBS: Each TERMIUM® subject field has a field code. These codes appear in the "Suject-Field Guide. "They are used not only for notion delimitation but also for term search and the management of the TERMIUM® terminology bank with a view to do, for example, future term extractions.
French (Vocabulaire de la Banque de terminologie)
domaine d'emploi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sphère de l'activité humaine fortement délimitée thématiquement.
OBS: Le choix du domaine est en fonction des résultats de la recherche et il s'appuie habituellement sur les justifications consignées sur la fiche [terminologique].
OBS: [Chaque domaine TERMIUM® a un code de domaine.] Ces codes [...] figurent dans le «Répertoire des domaines». Ils servent non seulement à délimiter une notion, mais à rechercher des termes et à gérer la banque de données TERMIUM®, ce qui permet, par exemple, d'éventuelles extractions de fiches.
Spanish (Vocabulario del banco de terminología)
campo temático [correct, masculine noun]; área temática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esfera de la actividad humana fuertemente delimitada desde el punto de vista temático.