English (IT Security; Informatics; Codes (Software))
decoding system [correct]
DEF: A system for decoding a series of coded signals.
OBS: In automatic telephone switching, a decoder is a relay-type translator that determines from the office code of each call the information required for properly recording the call through the switching train. Each decoder has means, such as a cross-connecting field, for establishing the controls desired and for readily changing them.
French (Sécurité des TI; Informatique; Codes (Logiciels))
système de décodage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Informática; Códigos (Soporte lógico))
sistema de decodificación [correct, masculine noun]; sistema decodificador [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema para descodificar series de señales codificadas.
OBS: En conmutación telefónica automática, un descodificador es un traductor de acción discontinua que determina desde el código de central de cada llamada la información requerida para la grabación correcta de la llamada a través del tren de conmutación. Cada descodificador tiene medios tales como un campo de conexión cruzada para establecer los controles deseados y para cambiarlos cómodamente.