English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
tank car [correct, standardized, officially approved]; tank wagon [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A car whose body consists of a tank for carrying liquids or gases in bulk.
OBS: tank car : designated by code letter "T" for data input or field reporting.
OBS: tank car: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
wagon-citerne [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; citerne [correct, feminine noun]; wagon-réservoir [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Wagon en forme de réservoir, aménagé pour le transport des liquides ou des gaz.
OBS: Certaines marchandises sèches, qui peuvent s'écouler avec ou sans pression, sont parfois transportées par wagon-citerne.
OBS: wagon-citerne : désigné par la lettre «T» aux fins de l'enregistrement des données wagons ou de l'établissement des rapports externes.
OBS: wagon-citerne : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
vagón cisterna [masculine noun]
CONT: En los vagones cisternas se pueden transportar materias inflamables.