English (Ferrous Alloys)
designation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code adopted conventionally for a given type of ferroalloy and consisting of letter and figure symbols; the letters are used to indicate the elements in the ferroalloy and the figures to indicate their mass content.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Alliages ferreux)
nuance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code adopté par convention pour un ferro-alliage de type donné et composé de lettres et de chiffres; les lettres sont utilisées pour désigner les éléments du ferro-alliage et les chiffres pour désigner leur teneur massique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.