English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
program file virus [correct]; file virus [correct]; file-infecting virus [correct]; file infecting virus [correct]; file infector [correct]; parasitic virus [correct]
CONT: A file virus infects executables, usually EXE files, by inserting special code into some part of the original file so that the malicious data can be executed when the file is accessed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
virus programme [correct, masculine noun]; virus parasite [correct, masculine noun]; virus de fichier [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif d'infection de fichier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les virus se décomposent en deux grandes catégories : les virus systèmes dont le secteur de contamination est exclusivement le secteur de démarrage («boot») des supports, [et] les virus programmes dont le secteur de contamination principal est constitué par les programmes exécutables. [Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
virus de programa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los virus de programa son los que contagian ficheros ejecutables (extensión EXE, COM, SYS, OVL, OVR, entre otros). Pueden penetrar al principio o al final de un archivo, dejando generalmente intacto el cuerpo del programa que contaminan.