English (Records Management (Management))
Soundex [correct]; phonetic filing system [correct]; phonetic classification [correct]; phonetic classification system [correct]; Soundex classification system [correct]; Soundex system [correct]
DEF: A patented system of filing developed for very large alphabetical name files, permitting file units to be arranged by code instead of in strict alphabetical sequence. the code is based on sound of consonants in names. File units are grouped by names that sound alike, irrespective of whether they are spelled alike.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
classement Soundex [correct, masculine noun]; Soundex [masculine noun]; système Soundex [masculine noun]; système de classement Soundex [masculine noun]
CONT: La particularité du classement Soundex est de regrouper les noms dont la prononciation est similaire et de les classer ensemble sans se soucier de leur orthographe.