English (Computer Programs and Programming)
root compiler [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compiler that compiles into an intermediate language only. [Definition standardized by ISO/IEC.]
OBS: A root compiler, when combined with a code generator, comprises a full compiler.
OBS: root compiler: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
compilateur pivot [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compilateur de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compilateur qui compile seulement vers un langage intermédiaire.
OBS: Un compilateur pivot, lorsqu'il est combiné à un générateur de code, forme un compilateur complet.
OBS: compilateur pivot : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.