English (Software)
inspection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A formal evaluation technique in which software requirements, design, or code are examined in detail by a person or group other than the author to detect faults, violations of development standards, and other problems.
OBS: inspection: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
OBS: contrast with walk-through.
French (Logiciels)
inspection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'évaluation formelle suivant laquelle les exigences, la conception ou le code d'un logiciel sont examinés en détail par une personne ou par un groupe autre que celui qui les a créés pour détecter les défauts, la violation des normes d'élaboration et d'autres problèmes.
OBS: antonyme de revue de projet.