English (Military Communications; Special-Language Phraseology)
I authenticate [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The proword that precedes the code group provided in response to the challenge "authenticate. "
OBS: I authenticate: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: I authenticate: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transmissions militaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
J'authentifie [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Terme de procédure qui précède le groupe code énoncé en réponse à la sommation «authentifiez».
OBS: J'authentifie : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: J'authentifie : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.