English (Office Machinery; Storage Media (Data Processing))
code hole [correct]; punched hole [correct]
DEF: Holes punched in "paper tape" or "punched cards" to record data.
French (Mécanographie; Supports d'information (Informatique))
perforation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trou dans une carte ou dans une bande. Les combinaisons de perforations représentent les données.
Spanish (Máquinas de oficina; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
perforación de código [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agujeros perforados en una cinta de papel o en tarjetas (fichas) para registrar datos.