English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
tape leader [correct]
DEF: The part at the beginning of a reel of magnetic or punched tape that is often left blank to permit for initial threading or to hold some sort of marker or code to show the nature of the data stored on the tape. Holes, notches, other magnetization, and so on, are used for such purposes.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
amorce de bande [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
guía de cinta [correct, feminine noun]; principio de cinta [masculine noun]