English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
bank identifier code [correct, standardized]; BIC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code used to identify financial institutions in order to facilitate automated processing of telecommunication messages in banking and related financial transaction environments.
OBS: bank identifier code; BIC : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
code identificateur de banque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BIC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code utilisé pour identifier les institutions financières afin de faciliter le traitement automatisé des messages télétransmis dans le domaine de la banque et des transactions financières connexes.
OBS: code identificateur de banque; BIC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.