English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Industrial Standardization)
world manufacturer identifier code [correct, standardized]; WMI [correct, standardized]; world manufacturer identifier [correct]; WMI code [correct]; W.M.I. code
DEF: The code assigned to a vehicle manufacturer which permits identification of the manufacturer of the vehicle and, when used in conjunction with the remaining sections of the VIN [vehicle identification number], provides for uniqueness of the VIN for all vehicles in the world for a period of 30 years.
OBS: world manufacturer identifier code; WMI : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Normalisation industrielle)
code d'identification mondiale du constructeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; WMI [correct, standardized]; code WMI [correct, masculine noun]; code W.M.I. [masculine noun]
DEF: Code assigné à un constructeur de véhicules, pour permettre l'identification dudit constructeur; lorsqu'il est utilisé en conjonction avec les autres sections du VIN [numéro d'identification des véhicules], le WMI, garantit l'unicité du VIN sur tous les véhicules construits dans le monde durant une période de 30 ans.
OBS: code d'identification mondiale du constructeur; WMI : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.