English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
sender’s correspondent identifier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that unambiguously identifies the sender's correspondent and which may include specification of the type of identifier code being supplied.
OBS: sender’s correspondent identifier: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
identificateur du correspondant de l'expéditeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code qui identifie sans ambiguïté le correspondant de l'expéditeur et qui peut inclure la spécification du type de code identificateur utilisé.
OBS: identificateur du correspondant de l'expéditeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.