English (Chemistry)
generic chemical name [correct]; generic name [correct]
DEF: A designation or identification such as code name, code number, trade name, or brand name that is used to identify a chemical by other than its chemical name.
CONT: "Product identifier" means, in respect of a controlled product, the brand name, code name or code number specified by a supplier or the chemical name, common name, generic name or trade name. [Source : Hazardous Products Act. Controlled Products Regulations. ]
French (Chimie)
appellation chimique générique [feminine noun]; appellation générique [feminine noun]; nom chimique générique [masculine noun]; nom générique [masculine noun]
CONT: identificateur du produit : Relativement à un produit contrôlé : la marque, la désignation ou le numéro de code spécifié par le fournisseur, ou l'appellation chimique, courante, commerciale ou générique. [Source : Loi sur les produits dangereux. Règlement sur les produits contrôlés.]
Spanish (Química)
nombre genérico [masculine noun]