English (Chemistry; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
common name [correct]; common chemical name [correct]
DEF: The simple chemical name of a chemical as opposed to its trade name or its technically precise IUPAC name.
CONT: [The term] "product identifier" means, in respect of a controlled product, the brand name, code name or code number specified by a supplier or the chemical name, common name, generic name or trade name.
OBS: For example, the pesticide with the common chemical name "carbaryl" has a trade name "Sevin" and the full scientific name of "L-naphthyl-N-methyl carbamate".
French (Chimie; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
nom commun [correct, masculine noun]; appellation courante [correct, feminine noun]; appellation chimique courante [feminine noun]; nom chimique courant [masculine noun]; nom usuel [see observation, masculine noun]; désignation courante [feminine noun]
OBS: appellation courante : Loi sur les produits dangereux Alinéa 11 (2)C.
OBS: Voir aussi «nom vulgaire (ou trivial)» (en anglais : «trivial name»).
OBS: On retrouve «nom usuel» dans le Règlement sur les aliments et drogues (C.08.002 a).
Spanish (Química; Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
nombre común [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nombre químico y nombre común o genérico de las materias primas.