English (Informatics; Banking; Financial Institutions)
receiver identifier code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that unambiguously identifies the party that is to receive the message.
OBS: [The receiver identifier code] constitutes the routing code or system-related address by which the receiver is known to the service handling the message.
OBS: receiver identifier code : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque; Institutions financières)
code identificateur du destinataire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code qui identifie sans ambiguïté l'intéressé auquel le message est destiné.
OBS: [Le code identificateur du destinataire] constitue le code de routage ou l'adresse propre au système par lequel le destinataire est identifié par le service traitant le message.
OBS: code identificateur du destinataire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.