English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
beneficiary identifier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that unambiguously identifies the beneficiary and that may include specification of the type of identifier code that is being supplied.
OBS: beneficiary identifier: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
identificateur du bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code qui identifie sans ambiguïté le bénéficiaire et qui peut inclure la spécification du type du code identificateur qui est utilisé.
OBS: identificateur du bénéficiaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.